Author Topic: How many 6.9s were actually made?  (Read 762 times)

Shervinator

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 2
  • Future W116 Owner
  • Location: California
How many 6.9s were actually made?
« on: 23 April 2020, 03:16 AM »
Hi everyone,

First time poster; longtime lurker. Good to see you all here.

Sorry if this has been brought up before, but I'd like to get to the bottom of it: how many 6.9s were actually made?

Wikipedia tells us there were 7380 made for the world, and 1816 for North America. But accounts differ (even on the actual Wiki page) as to whether the 7380 includes the 1816.

If it does, that would bring the total to 9196 instead of the widely accepted figure of 7380.

My confusion stems from Wikipedia's claim that there were only 129 cars made for the 1980 model year for the world, but North America received 317. If the total of 7380 is supposed to include North American cars, how is that mathematically possible?

...

Now, not to overwhelm you (feel free to respond to the question above first), but I have another question too. Since all 6.9s were automatic, the only variable digit in a 6.9 VIN was the seventh digit, since it denoted left-hand drive or right-hand drive. This meant that the VIN could start with either 11603612 (LHD) or 11603622 (RHD), followed by 00XXXX (the serial number of the car). My question is this: since the VIN could start with either of those two prefixes (RHD and LHD), does that mean there could technically be repeated serial numbers for different markets?

For instance, could a car made for the UK have the VIN 1160362200001, while a car made for North America has the VIN 1160361200001? Could these cars coexist, or was the sequencing of VINs fully chronological (i.e. the serial numbers were never repeated)?
1984 300SD

Max-NL

  • Classic
  • **
  • Posts: 110
  • W116 Enthusiast
  • Location: Netherlands
Re: How many 6.9s were actually made?
« Reply #1 on: 23 April 2020, 04:19 AM »
1st question :
There were 7380 models produced for the world, which includes the US models.

https://mercedes-benz-publicarchive.com/marsClassic/en/instance/ko/450-SEL-69--V-116-E-69-1975---1980.xhtml?oid=4875

If you look at the General Data tab you can see that even Mercedes-Benz says 7380 units produced. Looking at the production table on Wikipedia, if you add those US numbers up you're 24 cars short of 1816 (a total of 1792 US units acording to the table). So I would take it with a grain of salt.

2nd question :
The sequencing of the VIN numbers is chronological. It doesn't matter if it's LHD or RHD, manual or automatic. The only time they reused the serial number is with different models, i.e. a 280s (WDB11602012000700) and a 450 SEL 6.9 (WDB11603612000700).
1971 R107 350 SL (Dad's)
1975 W116 280 S (Dad's)
1975 W116 450 SEL 6.9 #140 (Dad's)
1977 W123 230 (Mine)
1992 W124 230 CE (Mine)

Shervinator

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 2
  • Future W116 Owner
  • Location: California
Re: How many 6.9s were actually made?
« Reply #2 on: 23 April 2020, 08:24 PM »
Excellent, thanks. I didn't even realize that those numbers didn't add up to 1816. In fact, upon second glance I realized that the numbers under the "World" column actually add up to 7384. The four cars supposedly produced for the 1981 model year seem... extra? Not sure.

I've tried using those (now unreliable) numbers to determine which VINs were made for which model years, but I've been met with some discrepancies. For example, this 6.9 on Bring A Trailer has VIN 11603612001493, which would make it the 1493rd car made. According to the Wikipedia table, that makes it a 1976 model. Yet in the listing, it's clearly titled as a 1978 model.

Where can I find accurate figures for how many cars were produced for each model year, or from what VIN to what VIN were made for each year?
« Last Edit: 23 April 2020, 08:49 PM by Shervinator »
1984 300SD

rumb

  • W116 Addict
  • ****
  • Posts: 1,563
  • MB Enthusiast
  • Location: Fort Collins, Colorado
Re: How many 6.9s were actually made?
« Reply #3 on: 24 April 2020, 05:55 AM »
Mercedes were titled the year first sold, not their actual birthday. 1493 is a 1976 car. My car 1951 is the second car of 1977, though it was actually starter assy in 1976.
'68 250S, '77 6.9 euro, '91 300SE, '98 SL500 '14 CLS550

nathan

  • W116 Addict
  • ****
  • Posts: 1,739
  • Location: perth, western australia
Re: How many 6.9s were actually made?
« Reply #4 on: 24 April 2020, 05:31 PM »
I would very much like to know howe many still survive!
227 officially into Australia, but at least 100 more imported grey market.
a post from previous, including 6.9 #1 in Australia (I was also very sceptical but seems legit)
 https://forum.w116.org/test-drive/lowest-vin-6-9s/msg136908/#msg136908
6.9 79 #6436
6.9 79 #6290
6.9 79 #6181
6.9 78 #4764
6.9 77 #3096
6.9 76 #1741
6.9 76 #0902
6.9 75 #0018

ALV148

  • Enthusiast
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • W116 Enthusiast
  • Location: Sheffield
Re: How many 6.9s were actually made?
« Reply #5 on: 26 April 2020, 07:11 AM »
HI
where can you find out when a particular car was built?? and which Vin numbers when to what country??

My 6.9 is #7171  so one of the last but was it built in '79 or 80 ??

Thanks 
1965 300SE Long for fintail on air
1969 280SE 3.5 coupe 1632
1969 300SEL 6.3 1924
1980 450SEL 6.9 7171
2011 SLS 6.3 AMG
2019 G63 4.0 AMG

ALV148

  • Enthusiast
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • W116 Enthusiast
  • Location: Sheffield
Re: How many 6.9s were actually made?
« Reply #6 on: 26 April 2020, 07:16 AM »
Also can you get heritage certificates from Mercedes Benz? and how?
Thanks
1965 300SE Long for fintail on air
1969 280SE 3.5 coupe 1632
1969 300SEL 6.3 1924
1980 450SEL 6.9 7171
2011 SLS 6.3 AMG
2019 G63 4.0 AMG

UTn_boy

  • W116 Addict
  • ****
  • Posts: 1,305
  • Chrome Bundts & bundts with white walls are a sin!
  • Location: knoxville, tn
Re: How many 6.9s were actually made?
« Reply #7 on: 26 April 2020, 08:08 AM »
Mercedes never kept up with when a car was built according to its VIN.  Though, ID tags on the car, as well as the data card, usually had the completed build date stamped on them.  The "birth certificates", as Mercedes called them, haven't been available in nearly 10 years.  So unless they've started offering them again that'll be something we can't get.  Alternatively, you can compare your VIN with someone within close range to your VIN if they happen to know the completed build date of their car.  This will allow you to approximate when your car was completed. 
1966 250se coupe`, black/dark green leather
1970 600 midnight blue/parchment leather
1971 300sel 6.3, papyrus white/dark red leather
1971 280sel Black/black leather
1973 300sel 4.5, silver blue metallic/blue leather
1976 280s astral silver/blue MB Tex

Wolfgang Germany

  • Enthusiast
  • *
  • Posts: 43
  • W116 6.9 Enthusiast
  • Location: Germany
Re: How many 6.9s were actually made?
« Reply #8 on: 29 April 2020, 01:47 PM »
If you have the data card or the production order, you can see the year of construction.



Example:

Auftrags-Nr. (order number)
-> 07 = year of order = 1977
-> 283 = dealer or type of clientele = employees factory (other numbercode look at MB code list)
-> 63047 = consecutive number related to Nr. "283"

Produkt.-Nr. (produktion Number)
-> 8 = Year of produktion = 1978


ALV148

  • Enthusiast
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • W116 Enthusiast
  • Location: Sheffield
Re: How many 6.9s were actually made?
« Reply #9 on: 01 May 2020, 01:11 AM »
Can I find out if I do not have a data card??
1965 300SE Long for fintail on air
1969 280SE 3.5 coupe 1632
1969 300SEL 6.3 1924
1980 450SEL 6.9 7171
2011 SLS 6.3 AMG
2019 G63 4.0 AMG

Wolfgang Germany

  • Enthusiast
  • *
  • Posts: 43
  • W116 6.9 Enthusiast
  • Location: Germany
Re: How many 6.9s were actually made?
« Reply #10 on: 01 May 2020, 11:49 PM »
You can also find a data card in the trunk on the cross member under the rear window.


floyd111

  • W116 Addict
  • ****
  • Posts: 2,669
  • W116 drama student
  • Location: taiwan
Re: How many 6.9s were actually made?
« Reply #11 on: 03 May 2020, 03:48 PM »
 ;D but you'll have to remove the original W116 suitcases first to get to the data card.

Wolfgang Germany

  • Enthusiast
  • *
  • Posts: 43
  • W116 6.9 Enthusiast
  • Location: Germany
Re: How many 6.9s were actually made?
« Reply #12 on: 05 May 2020, 12:38 AM »
It's a picture from the Internet. Unfortunately not mine.  :-\

tcj

  • Classic
  • **
  • Posts: 151
  • W116 Enthusiast
  • Location: Germany
Re: How many 6.9s were actually made?
« Reply #13 on: 05 May 2020, 12:42 AM »
Hi Wolfgang,
Unfortunately not mine.  :-\

yes, but my car and my suitcases... :)

Regards,
Thomas
112.021
116.028
116.036

Wolfgang Germany

  • Enthusiast
  • *
  • Posts: 43
  • W116 6.9 Enthusiast
  • Location: Germany
Re: How many 6.9s were actually made?
« Reply #14 on: 05 May 2020, 04:01 AM »
Hi Thomas,

sorry for using your image with your car. I was looking for "trunk W116" on google pictures and it was one of the first pictures, which shows the cross member in the trunk.  :)

Great! Do you have the complete case set?